Selected One Person Shows

2018      “They Woke Up and Started Dreaming” Anya Tish Gallery, Houston TX

2017      “And Then I Had a Nightmare About the Ice Cream Truck” video installation, Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX

2013      “Alone Together“, Anya Tish Gallery, Houston TX

2012      “Wait with Me“, Lawndale Art Center, Houston TX

Drive by Landscapes“, Pearl Fincher Museum of Art, Houston TX

2011      Urban landscapes, Rudolph Blume | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

2009      Here is Nowhere, Rudolph Projects | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

2007      Lost in Place, Rudolph Projects | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

Urban Realities, Galveston Arts Center, Galveston TX

2006      Convenience and Mobility, Travis Tower, organized by Kinzelman Art Consulting, Houston TX

2003      Connection, Gallery 101, Houston TX

2002      Communication, Stages Theater, Houston, TX

1997     Changes, Componere Gallery, St. Louis, MO

1996     Earth and Reflections, Componere Gallery, St. Louis, MO

 

Selected Group Shows

2018      Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2018, Houston, TX

Juror Anna Katz, Assistant Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA

2017      A Shared Vision, Curated by Les Christensen, Bradbury Art Museum, Jonesboro, AR

(Land)scape, Rudolph Blume | Artscan Gallery, Houston, TX

The Big Show, Lawndale Art, Curated by Toby Kamps, Director of The Blaffer Art Museum

2016      Twenty-Five: A Conclusion, Galveston Arts Center, Galveston, TX, Curated by Clint Willour

  Inside Out, Video for a collaborative performance at DiverseWorks Art Space, Houston, TX

2015      Parliament of Owls, DiverseWorks Art Space, Houston, TX

2013      New American Paintings, published by The Open Studios Press

Juror: Veronica Roberts, Curator, Modern & Contemporary Art, Blanton Museum, Austin TX

2012      Interface, Artists and the Digital Age, Williams Tower Gallery, Houston TX.

Curators Charlotte Smith and Sally Sprout

Paper Work, Darke Gallery, Houston TX

National Annual Figurative Drawing and Painting Competition, Lore Degenstein Gallery, Selinsgrove, PA

Juror: Amy Freeman, professor of art at the University of Florida, Gainesville FL

American Art Today: Figures, The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC

Juror: Jonathan Stuhlman Curator of American Art at the Mint Museum of Art in Charlotte, NC

2011      Houston 175, Space 125, Houston TX.  Curator:  William Betts, Interim Dir. DiverseWorks Art Space

The Big Show, Lawndale Art Center, Houston TX

Juror: Larissa Harris, Curator at The Queens Museum of Art, Queens, NY

Visual Territory, Pittsburg State University Gallery

Juror:  Sherry Leedy, Director of Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, Pittsburg, KS

2010      Home is Where, Rudolph Blume Fine Art | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

American Landscapes, Maryland Federation of Art,  Annapolis, MD

Juror: Ann Shafer, Assistant Curator, Baltimore Museum of Art

Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2010, Houston, TX

Juror: John Zarobell, Assistant Curator, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, CA

2009      Evidence, Rudolph Projects | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

Texas Anti-Matter, UTPB Art Department Gallery, Odessa, TX; curator: Wayne Gilbert

Texas Twang, Shift Gallery, Seattle WA; curator: Wayne Gilbert

The Big Show, Lawndale Art Center, Houston TX

Juror: Laura Fried, Assistant Curator for the Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis, MO

41st Annual Exhibition Visual Arts Society of Texas, Denton, TX

Dan Piersol Chief Curator Mississippi Museum of Art

Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2009, Houston, TX

Juror: Shelley Langdale, Assoc. Curator of Prints and Drawings, Philadelphia Museum of Art, PA

 

2008      4 Scenarios, Rudolph Projects | ArtScan Gallery, Houston TX

 Night Out, G-Gallery, Houston TX

National Juried Exhibition, Atlanta Artists Center, Atlanta GA

Juror: Paula Katz, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Columbus Museum, Columbus, GA

Annual SU National, Kauffman Gallery, Shippensburg Univ., PA

2008 Annual Exhibition,  Glassell Studio School ,  Houston, TX

Jurors: Faculty members – Janet Hassinger, J. Hill, Arthur Turner

2007     Practice Makes Perfect, Glassell School of Art, Houston TX; curator: Jeff M. Ward, Curatorial Assistant

UrbanScape, Space125gallery, Houston TX; Presented by the Houston Arts Alliance

The Big Show, Lawndale Arts Center, Houston, TX

Juror: Rita Gonzalez, Assistant Curator, Special Exhibitions, LACMA

Art Futura, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

Juror: Mr. James Rondeau, Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art, Art Institute of Chicago, IL

Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2007, Houston, TX

Juror: Mr. Carter Foster, Curator of Drawings, the Whitney Museum

2006      Baroque Visions and Urban Verities,, Blue Star Art Space, San Antonio TX; curator:  Terrie Sultan

Biennial Southwest; the Albuquerque Museum, Albuquerque, NM

Juror: Neal Benezra, Director of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

New American Paintings, published bi-monthly by The Open Studios Press

Juror: Ian Berry, Curator at the Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery of Skidmore College

Landscape in the Postmodern, Brad Cooper Gallery, Tampa, FL

Juror: Corey Postiglione, painter, critic, curator, and professor

Cambridge Art Association 2006 National prize Show, Cambridge, MA

Juror:  Cheryl Brutvan, Beal Curator of Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine arts, Boston

Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2006, Houston, TX

Juror: Juror Jeffrey Grove, Curator of Contemporary Art, High Art Museum, Atlanta

2005      A Fine Line, Rudolph Projects/Artscan Gallery, Houston TX

2005     Assistance League Celebrates Texas Art 2005, Houston, TX

Juror: Dominic Molon of the Museum of Contemporary Arts, Chicago

 

Grants / Awards

2006      Individual Artist Grant Fellowship, Cultural arts Council of Houston and Harris County

2003      Creative Capital / DiverseWorks Professional Development Workshop, Houston TX

 

Education

2006  Painting/drawing/critique classes at Glassell School of Art, Houston, TX (1996 – 2006)

1987   MBA from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville

1982   Graduate studies in Art History with a fellowship at the University of Toulouse, France.

1980   BFA from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville